Blog News -
[…] The Court of Appeals reversed finding it was not misleading that the Implied Consent notice said your driver’s license “will” be suspended for one year but that it only may be suspended as the phrase “will be suspended”  merely informs of the permissible range of sanctions available citing Gutierrez v. State, 228 Ga. App. 458, 491 S.E.2d 898 (1997) and  Singleterry v. State, 227 Ga. App. 155, 489 SE2d 42 (1997).

Georgia Implied Consent rights codified at OCGA 40-5-67.1 provide:

“Georgia law requires you to submit to state-administered chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining if you are under the influence of alcohol or drugs. If you refuse this testing, your Georgia driver’s license or privilege to drive on the highways of this state will be suspended for a minimum period of one year. Your refusal to submit to the required testing may be offered into evidence against you at trial. If you submit to testing and the results indicate an alcohol concentration of 0.08 grams or more, your Georgia driver’s license or privilege to drive on the highways of this state may be suspended for a minimum period of one year. After first submitting to the required state tests, you are entitled to additional chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances at your own expense and from qualified personnel of your choosing. Will you submit to the state-administered chemical tests of your ( designate which tests ) under the implied consent law?”

First, Guiterrez is completely distinguishable or it should be reversed.