Blog News -
[…] This argument is meritless because of the juxtaposition of the word “MAY” in the second portion of the Implied Consent notice describing the penalty for submitting to the test with results indicating a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 grams or more.  By employing the word “MAY” at this juncture in the Implied Consent notice, the State acknowledges the conditional nature of any suspension, and complies with United States Constitutional law. See Bell v. Burson, 402 U.S. 535 (1971) (holding that automatic suspensions of driving privileges without a hearing are unconstitutional). O.C.G.A. §40-5-67.1(c) requires, in no uncertain terms, that where a driver submits to a chemical test indicating a proscribed blood alcohol concentration, that “the department shall suspend the person’s driver’s license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege…” (Emphasis supplied). This use of the word “MAY” indicates the State’s acknowledgment that conditions exist wherein a suspension “MAY” be lifted before the expiration of one year, such as the above-enumerated scenarios of O.C.G.A. §40-5-67.1(g)(3-4) and (h).