Who gets to pick the test administered in a DUI arrest?
[…] Without directly responding to Defendant’s request for a blood test, the officer read the remainder of the notice and then obtained the defendant’s consent to submit to a state-administered blood test. Ladow did not again ask for an independent blood test, and at no point was once administered. The state in Ladow argued that the officer reasonably construed the defendant’s statement as referring to a certain type of state-administered test. The Court of Appeals rejected that argument, reasoning as follows:
Each … notice [outlined in OCGA § 40-5-67.1] ends with the question, “Will you submit to the state-administered chemical tests of your ((officer) designates which tests) under the implied consent law?” None, however, asks the accused whether [he] wants an additional, independent chemical test. And none specifies to the accused any requirements of requesting that test—linguistically, temporally, or otherwise.