Who gets to pick the test administered in a DUI arrest?
[…] Who gets to pick the test administered in a DUI arrest?
The short answer is it depends.
Let’s assume some hypothetical facts. First, the driver is arrested, Georgia Implied Consent rights are read and the Officer designates either a blood, breath, or urine test. Let’s assume that the police officer chooses a breath test. When the Intoxilyzer 9000 is set up, the driver states that he will not perform a breath test but that he will only submit to a blood test. Implied consent is not reread and blood was never designated in the context of Implied Consent rights. O.C.G.A. 40-5-67.1 (b) plainly and expressly states that “At the time a chemical test or tests are requested, the arresting officer shall select and read to the person the appropriate implied consent.” The Officer never read implied consent and designated blood. Did the Officer properly designate the state test? Did the driver request an independent test?
In Ladow v. State, the defendant interrupted the officer after he had read the first sentence of the Implied Consent warning.