Celebrity DUI Hall of Fame
[…] November 14, 2020: Rock legend Bruce Springsteen was stopped by park rangers at the lighthouse located in the Gateway National Recreation Area in Sandy Hook, N.J. after being observed taking a shot of tequila with excited fans and getting on his motorcycle. The motorcycle did not move according to the report but Springsteen admitted he was about to leave. He was cited for Driving While Intoxicated, Reckless Driving, and use of alcohol in a closed green. He was accused of violating 36 CFR 4.23(a)(1) because he was on federal land. § 4.23 Operating under the influence of alcohol or drugs. which provides, “(a) Operating or being in actual physical control of a motor vehicle is prohibited while: (1) Under the influence of alcohol, or a drug, or drugs, or any combination thereof, to a degree that renders the operator incapable of safe operation; or (2) The alcohol concentration in the operator’s blood or breath is 0.08 grams or more of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or 0.08 grams or more of alcohol per 210 liters of breath. Provided however, that if State law that applies to operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol establishes more restrictive limits of alcohol concentration in the operator’s blood or breath, those limits supersede the limits specified in this paragraph.” There does not appear to be a mugshot but Springsteen according to new reports tested 0.02 grams of alcohol which is under the legal limit for a per se or legal limit DUI.
June 8 2008, Kenny “Snake” Stabler.