Can You Get Arrested in Georgia for a DUI on a Horse, on a Bike, on an Electric Scooter? Of course!
[…] Georgia’s DUI Law: What’s in a name? That which we call a vehicle, By any other name can still get you arrested.

Georgia Code §40-6-391(a)(1),(5) states: “A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while under the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive”—or with a blood alcohol concentration (BAC) of 0.08% or higher. Notice that phrase: any moving vehicle. Unlike some state

s that limit DUIs to “motor vehicles,” Georgia doesn’t draw that line. Under OCGA §40-1-1(75), a “vehicle” is defined as “every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway,” excluding only devices on rails or tracks. That’s a wide net—and it’s where bikes, scooters, and horses come into play.

But here’s a twist: Georgia courts have to balance this broad definition with the “fair warning” rule, codified at OCGA §16-1-2(2). This stems from McBoyle v. U.S., a 1931 Supreme Court case (283 U.S. 25), where the Court ruled an airplane wasn’t a “motor vehicle” under a federal statute. Even though it technically fit the definition, the law didn’t give “fair warning” that flying a plane counted. In Georgia, this precedent binds us—meaning DUI charges must reasonably align with what the average person expects the law to cover. So, how do bikes, scooters, and horses fit in? Let’s break it down.

DUI on a Bicycle: Pedaling Into Police Custody

Think biking home from a bar is a safe bet? Not in Georgia. OCGA §40-1-1(6) defines a “bicycle” as “every device propelled by human power upon which any person may ride, having only two wheels which are in tandem and either of which is more than 13 inches in diameter.” That’s your standard bike—and under §40-6-391, it’s a vehicle subject to DUI laws. Georgia Code §40-6-291(a) further clarifies that traffic laws applying to vehicles (not just motor vehicles) apply to bicycles, except where specified otherwise.