Can You Get Arrested in Georgia for a DUI on a Horse, on a Bike, on an Electric Scooter? Of course!
[…] At George C. Creal, Jr., P.C., Trial Lawyers, we’ve seen these cases firsthand—and they’re not as rare as you’d think. Georgia’s DUI laws are broader and tougher than most realize, and the consequences can hit just as hard whether you’re on two wheels, an electric scooter, or four hooves. Let’s dive into how this happens, what the law says, and why you need a seasoned DUI attorney if you’re caught in this trap.

Georgia’s DUI Law: What’s in a name? That which we call a vehicle, By any other name can still get you arrested.

Georgia Code §40-6-391(a)(1),(5) states: “A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while under the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive”—or with a blood alcohol concentration (BAC) of 0.08% or higher. Notice that phrase: any moving vehicle. Unlike some state

s that limit DUIs to “motor vehicles,” Georgia doesn’t draw that line.