How Strickland v. State Could Benefit People Cited for DUI in Georgia
[…] Read More

Your Right Against Self-Incrimination and DUI: What You Need to Know

The Ammons v. State Case: Protecting the Right Against Self-Incrimination In Ammons v. State, the Georgia Supreme Court held that a defendant’s right against self-incrimination under the Georgia Constitution prohibits law enforcement from compelling a person suspected of DUI to perform a preliminary breath test (PBT) or field sobriety tests (FSTs). The defendant in Ammons […]

Read More

If you refuse a blood or breath test, police may obtain a warrant for Blood

O.C.G.A. § 40-5-67.1 (d.1), provides, “Nothing in the Implied Consent Rights or Implied Consent law shall be deemed to preclude the acquisition or admission of evidence of a violation of the Georgia DUI laws if obtained by a search warrant as authorized by the Constitution or laws of this state or the United States.” This […]

Read More

Elliott v State – Elliott is not a fat kid with glasses who eats paste – Elliott is a constitutional rock star

Elliott v. State, S18A1204, Supreme Court of Georgia, February 18, 2019. In Elliott v.